2021 Winners

2021 BUFTA WINNERS

Category Awards

Best Animation
Veronica by Ryan Thwaite of Palm Beach Currumbin High School (QLD).

Best Art Film

She Is Going To Be Late by Ethan Lewin of St Josephs College Gregory Terrace (QLD).

Best Comedy
Stuck With Myself by Sarah Larkey of Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College (NSW).

Best Documentary
For the Love of Sheep by Jasmin Naish of Iona Presentation College (WA).

Best Drama
The Tea Sommelier by Lily Boisvert of Mercedes College (WA).

Best Experimental
Tachypsychia by Owen Douglas of Anglican Church Grammar School (QLD).

Best Music Video
Contracts in Candlelight by Emily Ross of Tamborine Mountain State High School (QLD).

Craft Awards

Best Cinematography
Jake Frezer of Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School (WA) for To Be or Not To Be.

Best Editing
Indiana Harvey of Guildford Grammar School (WA) for Companion.

Best Screenwriting
Lily Boisvert of  Mercedes College (WA) for The Tea Sommelier.

(Please see Best Drama award above)

 

Best Sound
Ryan Thwaite of Palm Beach Currumbin High School (QLD) for Veronica.

 

(Please see Best Animation award above)

 

Best Directing
Ryan Thwaite of Palm Beach Currumbin High School (QLD) for Veronica.

(Please see Best Animation award above)

 

Special Awards

Best School
Tamborine Mountain State High School (QLD).

 

Gold Coast Filmmaker
Ryan Thwaite of Palm Beach Currumbin High School (QLD) for Veronica.

(Please see Best Animation award above)

 

Dean’s Choice Awards
Sarah Larkey of Monte Sant’ Angelo Mercy College (NSW) for Stuck With Myself.

(Please see Best Comedy award above)

 

Jury Price
Jasmin Naish of Iona Presentation College (WA) for For the Love of Sheep.
(Please see Best Documentary award above)

 

Best Overall Filmmaker

Ryan Thwaite of Palm Beach Currumbin High School (QLD) received the Best Overall Filmmaker Award fpr his film ‘Veronica’. Ryan has been awarded a full scholarship to study a Bachelor of Film and Television at Bond University.

(Please see Best Animation award above)